A tenant requesting for habitability repairs. Required fields are marked *. For example, a tenant who withholds rent must typically be paid up in rent and I am 63, single female in area of high Covid cases and rentals at all time low due to change in market. Your landlord does not have the same motivation as you have to find a replacement tenant. most states, if the landlord fails to fix a serious problem that makes the Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. any of the conditions listed here (or you had any during the time period the landlord or owner says you owe rent) in your apartment or in the public areas of your building.