With compassion and confidence, they zealously represent their clients. The Defendant intentionally caused bodily harm to the alleged victim. WebAggravated battery is a serious charge and is a second-degree felony which has a maximum punishment of 15 year in prison and a $10,000 fine. Permanent disfigurement refers to an alteration of the physical body, such as a visible scar, loss of a limb, or a broken bone that alters one's physical appearance. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Lack of intent According to the Florida Statute 784.045, an aggravated battery is the offense of: In Nguyen v. the State of Florida, the court stated that an aggravated battery causing great bodily harm means that the harm inflicted has to be more severe than slight, trivial, or minor harm.